DATA PROTECTION

With the following information, BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH wishes to inform its users about the nature, scope and purposes of collection and use of personal data by BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH.

GENERAL INFORMATION

By using this website you agree to your personal and non-personal data being used in the way and for the purposes described below in this data protection declaration.

You can at any time withdraw your consent (fully or partially) by sending an e-mail to dh@bumblebeeinnovation.com. However, you should be aware that this may restrict the functionality of the contents offered on this website, especially since certain applications require your data in order to perform the tasks requested by you.

Furthermore, you have the right to obtain information on which personal data have been collected, to data portability, to request that personal data be rectified or erased as well as to restrict or object to the processing your personal data. You can exercise these rights by sending an e-mail to dh@bumblebeeinnovation.com.

Finally, you also have the right to submit a complaint to the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

Personal data (e.g. name, e-mail address, telephone number) are processed and passed on by BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH only in line with legal provisions (in particular to fulfil its contractual obligations or based on your consent).

 

 

PRESENTATION OF THE WEBSITE

For every visit to the website www.bumblebeeinnovation.com (henceforth “the website”) , BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH stores the following data: name of the website accessed, file requested, date/time, amount of data transferred, confirmation that data have successfully been accessed, browser type/version, operating system, page visited before and IP address.

The IP address of your end device must be stored temporarily in order to provide the contents of the website and therefore fulfil the contractual obligations pursuant to Section Article 8 Paragraph 3 Clause 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Your IP address will be deleted once you have finished using the website.

BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH uses the data mentioned above for statistical purposes only in order to provide its services.

 

CONTACTING BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION

If you contact BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH by e-mail, the personal data you provide, especially your name and e-mail address, will only be stored in order for us to process your enquiry and to respond to any follow-up questions. The data will then be deleted. This method of processing data is therefore necessary pursuant to Section 8 Paragraph 3 Clause 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) as well as pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit b of the GDPR to fulfil contractual obligations.

If you choose to leave comments or other contributions in the relevant fields, your IP address will be stored for a maximum of six months. The purpose of saving this data is that if there is any violation of the law, we will be able to identify the person responsible. Therefore, this is in the overwhelming interest of BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH pursuant to Section 8 Paragraph 1 Clause 4 of the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and pursuant to Article 6 Paragraph 1 lit f of the GDPR.

 

COOKIES

When you access the website, one or several cookies (small text files) will be stored on your end device. This is to enable BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH to improve the service of BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH, for example by saving user settings.

It  is also possible to use the website without cookies. In your browser you can deactivate the storageaving of cookies, restrict the storageaving of cookies to certain websites or set your browser up in such a way that it informs you before a cookie is storedaved. Using the data protection functions of your browser, you can delete cookies from your device’s hard drive at any time. However in this case, this mightay limit the functionality and user-friendliness of the website.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google Inc. (Google), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses cookies, which make it possible to analyse how the website is being used by you. The data generated by the cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) are sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there for the duration of your visit to the website www.bumblebeeinnovation.com. The European Commission has issued an Adequacy Decision on the transfer of personal data to the USA.

Google will, on behalf of BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH, use the data passed on in order to analyse your use of the website, draw up reports for BUMBLEBEE INNOVATION GmbH on the website activities and provide further services connected to use of the website and internet. Google may also pass on this data to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Under no circumstances will Google connect your IP address with other Google data.

If IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will however be shortened beforehand by Google within the European Union or the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website.


You can configure your browser software in such a way that cookies are not stored within the framework of Google Analytics. However, in this case you may not be able to use all the functions on this website to their full capacity. You can further prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

For more information on terms and conditions of use as well as on data protection with Google Analytics please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/.